Scroll down to view our privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Blackbook Executive Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and manages your personal information in accordance with The National Privacy Policy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

INFORMATION BLACKBOOK EXECUTIVE COLLECTS
Personal information is any information that identifies an individual. Blackbook Executive will only collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions as an executive recruitment firm.
The type of personal information that Blackbook Executive collects and holds includes;

  • General contact and identification details (e.g. name, address, email address and phone number, residency information, visa details)
  • Education experience and qualifications
  • Work balance preferences and objectives
  • Current and past employment details
  • Expertise and experience history
  • Current and expected salary ranges
  • Assessment results
  • References / referee details
  • Any other information contained in your CV (if submitted)
  • Any information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email for example ( sign up to job alerts, submit CV by email or through our website, submit a time sheet via the website, online enquiry through our website or ask to be on an email list.)

In some circumstances Blackbook Executive may collect other information provided by you.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
Blackbook Executive will collect your personal information directly from you when you fill out and submit one of our application forms, when you attend a face to face interview in our offices or participate in a skype or telephone interview. There maybe other occasions when Blackbook Executive collects your personal information from other sources such as referees, from information providers or from a publicly maintained record.

 

PURPOSES
Information that Blackbook Executive collect, hold and disclose about you will typically be used for the following:

  • Any relevant process in assisting you with work placement
  • Answering your enquiries
  • Keeping you informed of new developments that are of interest to you
  • Marketing purposes
  • Any request by a legal or regulatory body

Blackbook Executive Pty Ltd may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed.

 

DISCLOSURES
Blackbook Executive will disclose your personal information for the purposes for which is primarily held, or for a lawful related purpose.

 

STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is held in our Candidate Record Management system and strict security measures are in place to ensure your information is held in a safe and secure environment.

 

ACCESSING INFORMATION

You can gain access to your personal information as required by law. All requests for access to information will be treated seriously, will be dealt with promptly and in confidential manner. Blackbook Executive will take all reasonable steps to provide you access to your personal information within 30 days from your request

 

COMPLAINTS
You have a right to complain about the handling of your personal information if you believe we have interfered with your privacy. Please make a complaint to us in writing in the first instance.

 

CONTACT

You can make further enquires about our privacy policy;

Blackbook Executive Privacy Officer 

Level 4, 650 Chapel Street, South Yarra VIC 3141 

enquiries@blackbookexecutive.com.au